OSTRALE Biennale O19

3rd July to 1st September 2019, 12th international exhibition for contemporary art Dresden

03rd July - 01st September 2019

Historic Tabaccofactory f6 at Dresden Striesen

The second Biennale will be dedicated to the theme "ism" .

As part of the Biennale O19, the decentralized exhibition will take place from 11th June to 8th September 2019 in Dresden institutions such as the Dresden Foreigners' Council e.V., Goethe-Institut Dresden, Memorial Bautzner Straße, Old Firestation Loschwitz | e. Art and Culture Association Dresden, Kunsthaus Raskolnikov e.V./Gallery, Literaturhaus Villa Augustin.

Isms are mostly used as dogmas, juxtaposition, concept of art and social values. Always produced by man, they are also delimitations to other world views. The subject and the collective perception are inextricably linked in art with the current discourses. Here, too, the new media are increasingly allowing limits to be tested. While digital reality and fiction are increasingly blurring the boundaries between reality and fiction, traditional "isms" are being used again to support, defend and stabilize our values and worldview.

What is art, what can art and, in particular, what is art allowed to do?

Should we reset, reset, re-consider attitudes and attitudes, use ism as a discussion and mindset, direct the expanded concept of art as a universal destiny of human creativity to all areas of the lifeworld reality "ism"?

Exhibition places and exhibition dates

11th June to 8th September 2019
Gedenkstätte Bautzener Straße
Bautzner Str. 112A, 01099 Dresden

12th June to 1st September 2019
Goethe Institut
Königsbrücker Str. 84, 01099 Dresden

13th June to 1st September 2019
Ausländerrat Dresden e.V.
Heinrich-Zille-Straße 6, 01219 Dresden

28th June to 18th August 2019
Alte Feuerwache Loschwitz | e. Kunst- und Kulturverein
Fidelio-F.-Finke-Straße 4, 01326 Dresden

3rd July to1st September 2019

Historische Tabakfabrik f6 Striesen
Schandauer Str. 66-68, 01277 Dresden

OSTRALE - Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst
Zur Messe 9, ehem. Futterställe, 01067 Dresden

Literaturhaus Villa Augustin
Antonstr. 1, 01097 Dresden

25th July to 01st September 2019
Kunsthaus Raskolnikov e.V./Galerie
Böhmische Str. 34, 01099 Dresden

Artists

Achim Riethmann ( 1979 ) DE
Ad Van Aart ( 1953 ) NLD
Adnan Softić ( 1975 ) BIH, DE
Aleksandar Radan ( 1988 ) SRB, DE
Alex Attard ( 1955 ) MLT
Alex Lebus ( 1980 ) DE
Alexandra Slava ( 1996 ) UKR, POL
Anastasia Obaregbe ( 1982 ) DE
André Wagner ( 1980 ) DE
Andreas Hildebrandt ( 1973 ) DE
Anja Sonnenburg ( 1969 ) DE
Annalena Maria Bichler ( 1999 ) DE
Anne Martin ( 1983 ) DE
Annika Grabold ( 1995 ) DE
Anya Janssen ( 1962 ) NLD
Austin Camilleri ( 1972 ) MLT
Bernd Hennig ( 1952 ) DE
Bianca Patricia Isensee ( 1985 ) DE
Brele Scholz ( 1959 ) DE
Carolin Koss ( 1986 ) DE, FIN
Casper ter Heerdt ( 1966 ) NLD
Catharina Szonn ( 1987 ) DE
Christian Holtmann ( 1970 ) DE
Cie Yu Dans ( 1974 ) KR
Committee of Unsolicited Business ( 1962 ) NLD
Cornelia Renz ( 1966 ) DE
Csaba Fürjesi ( 1969 ) HUN, AUT
Dana Balážová ( 1989 ) CZE
Dana Widawski ( 1973 ) DE
Daniel Chluba ( 1989 ) DE
Daniel Mullen ( 1985 ) GBR, NLD
Darek Sitek ( 1966 ) POL
Darren Tanti ( 1987 ) MLT
Deggeller ( 1954 ) CHE, DE
Di Hu ( 1982 ) CHN
Dorota Nieznalska ( 1973 ) POL
Enriqué Tabone ( 1987 ) MLT
Franz Ehrenberg ( 1987 ) DE
Frenzy Höhne ( 1975 ) DE
Gerard Waskievitz ( 1962 ) POL, DE
Gilbert Brohl ( 1989 ) DE
go plastic company ( 1989 / 1986) DE
Gunhild Kreuzer ( 1966 ) DE
Guy Goldstein ( 1974 ) ISR,CZE
Gyula Varnai ( 1956 ) HUN
Hanna Nitsch ( 1974 ) DE
Heinz Schmöller (1975) DE
Hiram Wong ( 1982 ) AUS, HKG
Immy Mali ( 1990 ) UGA, NLD
Inside Job ( 1987 ) POL
Iwona Rozbiewska ( 1980 ) POL
Jakub Janovský ( 1984 ) CZE
Jana Rinchenbachova ( 1988 ) CZE
Jana Želibská ( 1941 ) SVK
Janice Iche ( 1995 ) KEN
jeppe lauge ( 1980 ) DNK, NLD
Jo Albert ( 1965 ) DE
Joachim Noack ( 1935 ) DE
Johannes Kersting ( 1979 ) DE
Junya Kataoka & Rie Iwatake ( 1982 ) JPN
Jürgen Höritzsch ( 1958 ) DE
Kaloki Nyamai ( 1985 ) KEN
Karla Kracht & Andrés Beladiez ( 1975 ) DE, ES
Katerina Belkina ( 1974 ) RUS, DE
Laure Boulay ( 1951 ) FRA, CHE
Lawrence Buttigieg ( 1963 ) MLT
Lena Lapschina ( 1965 ) RUS, AUT
Liese Schmidt ( 1997 ) DE
Lo Lai Lai Natalie ( 1983 ) HKG
Lucas Oertel & Heinz Schmöller ( 1983 / 1975) DE
Manja Barthel ( 1972 ) DE
Marie-Christin Rothenbücher ( 1988 ) DE
Mark Swysen (1965) BEL
Masanori Matsuda ( 1982 ) JPN
Mei To Man ( 1990 ) HKG
Michael Heindl ( 1988 ) AUT
Michael Kalmbach ( 1962 ) DE
Musquiqui Chihying & Gregor Kasper ( 1986 ) DE
Nadine Wottke ( 1978 ) DE
Nadja Poppe ( 1983 ) DE
Nancy Mteki ( 1989 ) ZWE
Nathalie Bertrams ( 1968 ) DE, BE
Nezaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus ( 1970 ) ISR, TUR, DE
oomleo ( 1978 ) IDN
Panteha Abareshi ( 1999 ) CAN, USA
Patrick Fenech ( 1957 ) MLT
Pawel Napierala ( 1983 ) POL
Peter Kees ( 1965 ) DE
Philipp Gloger ( 1983 ) DE
Pierre Portelli ( 1961 ) MLT
Ramona Seyfarth ( 1980 ) DE
Rehema Chachage ( 1987 ) TZA
Rob Sweere ( 1963 ) NLD
Robert Kunec ( 1978 ) SVK, DE
Rolf Blume ( 1954 ) DE
Roman Weinig ( 1972 ) DE
Roman Zaslonov (1962) FRK
Ruben Alexander Müller ( 1990 ) DE
Ryan Falzon ( 1988 ) MLT
Sabine Endres ( 1971 ) BE, DE
Sebastian Hertrich ( 1985 ) DE
Sibylle Feucht ( 1968 ) CHE, DE
Simon Rosenthal ( 1984 ) DE
Sonia E Barrett ( 1975 ) JAM, DE, UK
Stacey Gillian Abe ( 1990 ) UGA
Stef Fridael & Wim Vonk ( 1957/1950 ) NLD
Stefan Brandmayr ( 1978 ) AUT
Stefanie Herr ( 1974 ) DE, ES
Stephan Hörnig (1978) AT
Studio Kawakeb ( 1985 ) LBN
Suse Itzel ( 1984 ) DE
Sven Windszus ( 1974 ) DE
Talia Benabu ( 1984 ) ISR, UK, DE
Thomas Agrinier ( 1976 ) FRA
Thorsten Groetschel ( 1975 ) DE
Thorsten Passfeld ( 1975 ) DE
Tobias Köbsch (1977) DE
Ulrich Heemann ( 1951 ) DE
Ulrike Schüchler ( 1962 ) DE
Usha Seejarim ( 1974 ) ZAF
Vale Figuccio & Nicola Piccini ( 1987 ) IT, DE
Victor Agius ( 1982 ) MLT
Vince Briffa (1958) MLT
Werner Bitzigeio ( 1956 ) DE
Wibke Rahn ( 1977 ) DE
Wieland Payer ( 1981 ) DE
Wim Vonk (1950) NLD
Wolfgang Bittner ( 1947 ) DE
Yang Zhiling ( 1954 ) CHN, MLT
Yuval Avital ( 1977 ) ISR, IT

Curators

The artistic Concept was realized by the Curators Syowia Kyambi (Kenia), Teesa Bahana (Uganda), Drorit Gur Arie (Israel), Toni Sant (Malta/England), Yik Chow (Hongkong) and Antka Hofmann (Germany) together with the Artistic Director of the OSTRALE Andrea Hilger (Germany).

Die OSTRALE is funded by the provincial capital Dresden, the exhibitional focus "WomanIsm" is funded by the TURN Fund of the German Federal Cultural Foundation, the „all sense app" is funded by AKTION Mensch,

funded by the TURN Fund of the (German Federal Cultural Foundation)    


sponsored by: BplusL Infra Log GmbH, Heinrichsthaler Milchwerke GmbH, Spedition Detmers Transport GmbH, Schneider + Partner GmbH